Complete assignment of electric current

Complete assignment of electric current –

physics classes by Nayan jha already provided assignment of electric current . But this is the Complete assignment of electric current . In students  can solve all kind of questions like objective,fill in the blanks,very short, short , long answer type , numericals and hots questions . This assignment will help the students to prepare for 12th board and all kind of competitive examination like JEE and NEET .Specially the objective questions are very helpful for board and competitive examinations.

Before to solve this assignment students must learn complete assignment of electric current .

To download the notes of electric current click here-

Some questions of this assignment is given here-

  1. For which of the following dependence of drift velocity ʋ on electric field E is ohm’s law obeyed?                                                          (a)ʋ ꭀ E    (b) ʋ = constant           (c) ʋ ꭀ E1/2           (d) ʋ ꭀ E2

Ans-a

  1. in metals the time of relaxation of electrons:
  • (a)increases with increasing temperature
  • (b)decreases with increasing temperature
  • (c)does not depend on temperature
  • (d)changes suddenly at 400 K

Ans-b

  1. Constantan wire is used for making standard resistance because it has:
  • (a)low specific resistance
  • (b)high specific resistance
  • (c)negligible temperature coefficient of resistance
  • (d)high melting point

Ans-c

  1. A potential difference is applied across the ends of a metallic wire. If the potential difference is doubled, the drift velocity:
  • (a)will be doubled (c) will be quadrupled
  • (b)will be halved (d) will remain unchanged

Ans-a

  1. The maximum current that flows in the fuse wire, before it blow out, varies with the radius r as:
  • (a)r3/2 (b) r   (c) r2/3   (d) r1/2

Ans-a

  1. A wire of resistance R is cut into n equal parts. These parts are then connected in parallel. The equivalent resistance of the combination will be:
  • (a)nR (b) R/n   (c) n/R  (d) R/n2

Ans-d

  1. The masses of three wires of copper are in the ratio of 1 : 3 : 5 and their lengths are in the ratio 5 : 3 : 1. The ratio of their electrical resistances is:
  • (a)1 : 3 : 5 (b) 5 : 3 : 1   (c) 1 : 15 : 125  (d) 125 : 15 : 1

Ans-d

  1. Kirchhoff’s first law is based on the law of conservation of:
  • (a) charge     (b) energy   (c) momentum        (d) sum of mass and energy

Ans-a

  1. Kirchhoff’s second law is based on the law of conservation of:
  • (a)charge    (b) energy          (c) momentum        (d) sum of mass and energy

Ans-b

  1. A call of emf E is connected across a resistance r. The potential difference between the terminal of the cell is found to be V. The internal resistance of the cell must be:
  • (a) 2(E – V)V/r                                                                                       (b) 2(E – V)r/E                                                                                     (c) (E – V)r/V                                                                                        (d) (E – V)r

Ans-c

   PDF of the Complete assignment of electric current is given below-

To download the Complete assignment of electric current click here-

 

11 thoughts on “Complete assignment of electric current

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *